The Game Awards

The Game Awards had a very, very impressive showing this year. With more than a dozen trailers (including a handful of world premieres), fully orchestrated video game song renditions, and guest appearances from some of the most famous faces in the industry, Geoff Keighley (creator and organizer) clearly outdid himself this year.

But while The Game Awards was certainly packed to the brim with surprises and flare, it’s important toremember what the show is ultimately all about: the awards. 30 awards werehanded out this year, ranging from the most talented content creator, to themost ambitious student game, to the game of the year itself. Here’s a full listof all the award-winners and nominees at this year’s game awards.

GAME OF THE YEAR

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Winner: God of War

BEST GAME DIRECTION

  • A Way Out (Hazelight Studios / EA)
  • Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream / SIE)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Winner: God of War

BEST ART DIRECTION

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • Return of Obra Din (3909 LLC)

Winner: Return of Obra Din

BEST SCORE/MUSIC

  • Celeste (Lena Raine)
  • God of War (Bear McCreary)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (John Paesano)
  • Ni No Kuni 2: Revenant Kingdom (Joe Hisaishi)
  • Octopath Traveler (Yasunori Nishiki)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Woody Jackson)

Winner: Red Dead Redemption 2 

BEST NARRATIVE

  • Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream / SIE)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Winner: Red Dead Redemption 2

BEST AUDIO DESIGN

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch Studios / Activision)
  • Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Winner: Red Dead Redemption 2

BEST PERFORMANCE

  • Bryan Dechart as Connor, Detroit: Become Human
  • Christopher Judge as Kratos, God of War
  • Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra, Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan, Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Yuri Lowenthal as Peter Parker, Marvel’s Spider-Man

Winner: Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan

BEST FIGHTING

  • BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle (Arc System Works)
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ (Arc System Works / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Soulcalibur 6 (Bandai Namco Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Street Fighter 5 Arcade (Dimps / Capcom)

Winner: Dragon Ball FighterZ 

BEST STRATEGY GAME

  • Battletech (Harebrained Schemes / Paradox Interactive)
  • Frostpunk (11 bit studios)
  • Into the Breach (Subset Games)
  • The Banner Saga 3 (Stoic Studio / Versus Evil)
  • Valkyria Chronicles 4 (Sega CS3 / Sega)

Winner: Into the Breach 

BEST ONGOING GAME

  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)

Winner: Fortnite

BEST INDEPENDENT GAME

  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • Dead Cells (Motion Twin)
  • Into the Breach (Subset Games)
  • Return of the Obra Dinn (3909 LLC)
  • The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)

Winner: Celeste

BEST MOBILE GAME

  • Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • PUBG Mobile (Lightspeed & Quantum / Tencent Games)
  • Reigns: Game of Thrones (Nerial / Developer Digital)

Winner: Florence

BEST VR/AR GAME

  • Astro Bot Rescue Mission (SIE Japan Studio / SIE)
  • Beat Saber (Beat Games)
  • Firewall Zero Hour (First Contact Entertainment / SIE)
  • Moss (Polyarc Games)
  • Tetris Effect (Resonair / Enhance, Inc)

Winner: Into the Breach 

GAMES FOR IMPACT

  • 11-11 Memories Retold (Digixart / Aardman Animations / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • The Missing: JJ Macfield and the Island of Memories (White Owls / Arc System Works)

Winner: Celeste

BEST SPORTS/RACING

  • FIFA 19 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)
  • Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
  • NBA 2K19 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2019 (PES Productions / Konami)

Winner: Forza Horizon 4 

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • Shadow of the Tomb Raider (Eidos Montreal / Crystal Dynamics / Square Enix)

Winner: God of War 

BEST ROLE-PLAYING GAME

  • Dragon Quest 11: Echoes of an Elusive Age (Square Enix / Square Enix)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Ni no Kuni 2: Revenant Kingdom (Level 5 / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
  • Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire (Obsidian Entertainment / Versus Evil)

Winner: God of War 

BEST MULTIPLAYER GAME

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Sea of Thieves (Rare / Microsoft Studios)

Winner: Fortnite 

BEST FAMILY GAME

  • Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
  • Nintendo Labo (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Overcooked 2 (Ghost Town Games / Team 17)
  • Starlink: Battle for Atlas (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)
  • Super Mario Party (NDCube / Nintendo)

Winner: Overcooked 2 

BEST ACTION GAME

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Dead Cells (Motion Twin)
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
  • Far Cry 5 (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Mega Man 11 (Capcom)

Winner: Dead Cells 

BEST STUDENT GAME

  • Combat 2018 (Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences – Norway)
  • Dash Quasar (UC Santa Cruz)
  • JERA (Digipen Bilbao, Spain)
  • LIFF (ISTART Digital – France)
  • RE: Charge (MIT)

Winner: Combat 2018

BEST DEBUT INDIE GAME

  • Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Moss (Polyarc Games)
  • Winner: The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)
  • Yoku’s Island Express (Villa Gorilla)

Winner: The Messenger 

BEST ESPORTS GAME

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve Software)
  • Dota 2 (Valve Software)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)

Winner: Overwatch

BEST ESPORTS PLAYER

  • Dominique “SonicFox” McLean (Echo Fox)
  • Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi
  • Jian “Uzi” Zi-Hao (Royal Never Give Up)
  • Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev (Natus Vincere)
  • Sung-hyeon “JJoNak” Bang (New York Excelsior)

Winner: Dominique “SonicFox” McLean

BEST ESPORTS TEAM

  • Astralis (CSGO)
  • Cloud9 (LOL)
  • Fnatic (LOL)
  • London Spitfire (Overwatch)
  • OG (Dota 2)

Winner: Cloud9

BEST ESPORTS COACH

  • Bok “Reapered” Han-gyu (Cloud9)
  • Cristian “ppasarel” Bănăseanu (OG)
  • Danny “zonic” Sørensen (Astralis)
  • Dylan Falco (Fnatic)
  • Jakob “YamatoCannon” Mebdi (Team Vitality)
  • Janko “YNk” Paunovic (MiBR)

Winner: Bok “Reapered” Han-gyu

BEST ESPORTS HOST

  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Anders Blume
  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • Paul “RedEye” Chaloner

Winner: Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere

BEST ESPORTS MOMENT

  • C9 Comeback Win In Triple OT vs FAZE (ELEAGUE)
  • KT vs IG Base Race (LOL Worlds)
  • G2 Beating RNG (LOL Worlds)
  • OG’s Massive Upset of LGD (DOTA 2 Finals)
  • SonicFox Side Switch Against Go1 in DBZ (EVO)

Winner: C9 Comeback Win

BEST ESPORTS EVENT

  • ELEAGUE Major: Boston 2018
  • Evo 2018
  • League of Legends World Championship
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals
  • The International 2018

Winner: League of Legends World Championship

CONTENT CREATOR OF THE YEAR

  • Dr. Lupo
  • Myth
  • Ninja
  • Pokimane
  • Willyrex

Winner: Ninja

And that’s it! What did you think of the 2018 Game Awards?Was it an impressive show, or a minor letdown? Do you agree that God of War is the best game of the year? Let us know! And for all things video games, stay tuned to Culture of Gaming.

Related Post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.